Team members

Team Coach

Stefan Rotter
email

Deputy Coach

Carlos Gonzalez-Ballestero (Tenure Track Assistant Professor)
email
Magnonics, levitated optomechanics, theoretical quantum optics

PhD students

Oliver Diekmann
email
Quantum optics
David Globosits
email
Scattering theory, quantum optics
Helmut Hörner - master student Helmut Hörner
email
Complex scattering, non-Hermitian photonics, wavefront shaping
Jakob Hüpfl
email
Wavefront shaping, complex scattering, disordered systems
Felix Russo (co-advised with Thomas Pohl)
email
Quantum Optics, Fisher information
Maximilian Weimar
email
Complex scattering, machine learning

Diploma students

Lorenz Fischer
email
Quantum optics
Daniel Lenz
email
Complex scattering
Luca Neubacher
email
Complex scattering, machine learning

Alumni (with last known whereabouts)

Philipp Ambichl, PhD 2016
Austrian National Bank (Internal Model Investigations)
Nicolas Bachelard - PostDoc Nicolas Bachelard, Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellow 2019-21
CNRS Bordeaux (Permanent Researcher)
Andre Brandstötter, PhD 2020
Otto Bock (Prosthetics)
Himadri Dhar, Lise Meitner Fellow 2016-18
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (Assistant Professor)
Jörg Doppler, PhD 2016
Robert Bosch AG (Engine Development)
Sofi Esterhazy, PhD 2013 (co-advised with J. M. Melenk)
Bank Austria (Finance)
Adrian Girschik, PhD 2015
Beyond Gravity Austria (Satellite Navigation)
Michael Horodynski - PhD student Michael Horodynski, PhD 2023
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Postdoc)
Ivor Krešić, Lise Meitner and ESQ Fellow 2020-23
Institute of Physics, Zagreb (Permanent Research Associate)

Dmitry Krimer, Habilitation 2017
Peterreins & Schley (Patent Engineer)

Matthias Kühmayer - PhD student Matthias Kühmayer, PhD 2022
IMS Nanofabrication (Electron-Beam Lithography)
Matthias Liertzer, PhD 2015
IMS Nanofabrication (Electron-Beam Lithography)
Konstantinos Makris, Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellow 2012-15
University of Crete (Associate Professor)
Kevin Pichler - PhD student Kevin Pichler, PhD 2023
Siemens AG Austria (Grid Software)
Elena Redchenko - PhD student Elena Redchenko, PhD 2022 (co-advised with J. Fink)
TU Wien (Postdoc)
Lukas Rachbauer - PhD student Lukas Michael Rachbauer, PhD 2024
Octopharma (Data Science in Pharmaceutics)
Alexander Schumer - PhD student Alexander Schumer, PhD 2023
Magna Austria (Electric Powertrain Development)
Matthias Zens - PhD student Matthias Zens, PhD 2021
IMS Nanofabrication (Electron-Beam Lithography)